Have kidney damage at age 25 - high protein diet? - Page 2 - ABCbodybuilding

Go Back   ABCbodybuilding > Iron, Metal, & Steel!! > Female Specific Athletic Forum

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #11  
Old 08-15-2003, 02:20 PM
MusicJennifer MusicJennifer is offline
MusicJennifer should change his/her status!
Light-Heavyweight
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,316
Default Re: Have kidney damage at age 25 - high protein diet?

Yes, let us know how everything goes. I always worry about the effect of high protein OR creatine on the body and have heard such controversial information on the subject.
__________________
Courage may not roar, sometimes it's the quiet voice at the end of the day that says, I will try again tomorrow.
  #12  
Old 08-15-2003, 04:09 PM
enderwigginout enderwigginout is offline
enderwigginout should change his/her status!
Heavyweight
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,372
Default Re: Have kidney damage at age 25 - high protein diet?

Hrmmm...I'd get a second blood test as well. Let us know how it goes, k?
  #13  
Old 08-15-2003, 11:21 PM
teletummy teletummy is offline
teletummy should change his/her status!
Middleweight
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: the matrix, lifting with no limits
Posts: 784
Default Re: Have kidney damage at age 25 - high protein diet?

Do you have other signs or symptoms other than ur shins? How do u feel in general? Healthy?
__________________
<font color="blue">May DOMS be with you ...</font>
______________
http://www.flexonline.com/mro/final_...s/FDBE0597.jpg
<font color="red">____________________ [ The Beauty of Symmetry and Power ] __________________</font>

Maintenance calories = 1908-2226
BMR = 1498.98
  #14  
Old 08-18-2003, 04:36 PM
JV1311 JV1311 is offline
JV1311 should change his/her status!
Light-Heavyweight
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,051
Default Re: Have kidney damage at age 25 - high protein diet?

That is scary - keep us posted.

What exactly did the tests show? I am not a doctor, but I did use to be a health writer. Cause sometimes doctors scare us into thinking there is something wrong, when there isn't. For example, a while ago I had a blood test and the doctor said my bilurubin levels were elevated, which could be a sign of liver damage. Well, turns out they weren't - the "normal" levels for comparison printed on the lab results from the lab I used were not the standard WHO normal levels, so I was in the real normal range. Did the doctor bother checking what the real normal levels were before scaring me? No. He just looked at the paper and told me to see a specialist. *sigh*
  #15  
Old 08-21-2003, 02:58 AM
PhysiqueMystique PhysiqueMystique is offline
PhysiqueMystique should change his/her status!
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australian but live in London, UK
Posts: 160
Default Re: Have kidney damage at age 25 - high protein diet?

Here are the results of my test. Anyone understand them? I'm seeing a nephrologist in 5 weeks.

Test Result Normal range
Urea 9.2 1.7-8.3 mmol/L
Creatinine 82 44-80 umol/L
Inorganic phosphate 1.56 0.87-1.45 mmol/L
HDL cholesterol 2.02 1.2-1.7 mmol/L
ASO titre 341 0-200 iu/ml
__________________
http://www.muscletalk.co.uk/ebook/mm2.gif<a href="http://www.muscletalk.co.uk/bodybuilding-recipes.asp" target="_blank">Tasty Nutrition for Muscle and Performance</a>
  #16  
Old 08-21-2003, 07:29 AM
lifterchick lifterchick is offline
lifterchick should change his/her status!
Middleweight
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Iron Dungeon
Posts: 691
Default Re: Have kidney damage at age 25 - high protein diet?

The ASO titre is an inflammatory marker (and a crude one- there are others that are more sensitive), which suggests that you have some sort of inflammatory process (infection, autoimmune disease, kidney stones, allergies, etc...) going on in your body. If that process is going on in your kidneys it explains why the other levels are off. They are only marginally elevated, though, if I'm translating them corectly to standars I'm used to working with in the US- I wouldn't go into panic mode and resign myself to dialysis yet [img]/forum/images/graemlins/smile.gif[/img]! Did your doc mention any of this to you? Did he/she take urine or blood samples looking for a source of infection or prescribe antibiotics? There must be some missing information here for your doc to jump to a specialist based solely on those test results, although I'm not familiar with the system in the UK so maybe it's standard procedure. Can you tell me anything else about symptoms you have, other tests that were done?? What does your doc have to say by way of explanation for the results? It's really not good practice to make a diagnosis based solely on one set of test results, there are many other things you need to factor in to get a complete picture.

BTW- alcohol consumption would damage your liver and cause those enzymes to be elevated, not your kidney function. And your protein consumption doesn't seem that terribly high to me unless you have some inability to process it or do not consume enough fluids to help with elimination.
  #17  
Old 08-21-2003, 09:59 AM
PhysiqueMystique PhysiqueMystique is offline
PhysiqueMystique should change his/her status!
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australian but live in London, UK
Posts: 160
Default Re: Have kidney damage at age 25 - high protein diet?

Thank you for that lifterchick. That helps!

I had the blood tests because I was experiencing pain in my knees and shins. The only other related condition is that 20yrs ago (when I was 5) I had a reimplantation of my urethrea. I wouldn't have thought that it would cause any damage or weakening of the kidneys.
__________________
http://www.muscletalk.co.uk/ebook/mm2.gif<a href="http://www.muscletalk.co.uk/bodybuilding-recipes.asp" target="_blank">Tasty Nutrition for Muscle and Performance</a>
  #18  
Old 08-22-2003, 07:09 PM
lifterchick lifterchick is offline
lifterchick should change his/her status!
Middleweight
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Iron Dungeon
Posts: 691
Default Re: Have kidney damage at age 25 - high protein diet?

Glad I could help you feel better!

Was it your urethra or the ureters you had reimplanted? I'm a pediatric nurse so I'm not really sure how this affects your lab values long term, but given your history it wouldn't completely surprise me if your labs weren't slightly off as a baseline. Do you have anything to compare these to? Lab values that may have been taken when you were pain free? Don't panic- I'll bet you will see the nephrologist and he or she will be able to give you a reasonable and reassurring explanation for your lab values. The pain in your knees and shins is probably totally unrelated- which unfortunately brings you back to square one.

Do you do a lot of running, step or high impact aerobics? These are all things that bother my knees if I do too much of them.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.